(Originally published May 6, 2008.)
[…] At times one gets the impression that the local county counsel or city attorney perceives their role as helping the District Attorney. The attorneys for these local public entities sometimes appear to be committed to slaying the defense dragon by raising every objection to a subpoena duces tecum they can think of. The invoking of the official information privilege, however, presents a threat to the prosecution. And that is because of Evidence Code section 1042.
Evidence Code section 1042 provides that if the conditional privilege is upheld in a criminal proceeding, then the court "shall make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material." The District Attorney is the party bringing the criminal proceeding. Thus as pointed out by the court in Kelvin L. v. Superior Court (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d 823, 830 [133 Cal.Rptr. 325], "the sustaining of the official information privilege “is not an unmixed blessing to law enforcement.”